• Mon - Fri 9.00 - 19.00

Yearly Archives: 2026

This Chinese AI Startup’s Revenue Just Doubled — Now It Wants $7.5 Billion at a $74 Billion Price Tag

A DeepSeek funding valuation surge is underway. The Chinese AI startup’s annualized revenue run rate reached $1 billion, more than double its sub-$500 million pace earlier in 2026. At the same time, it is pursuing roughly 50 billion yuan, about $7.5 billion, in fresh funding. The reported valuation is 500 billion yuan, or roughly $74 billion. The numbers were confirmed in reporting published September 24, 2026. They show how quickly DeepSeek has moved from a low-cost open-weight model maker to a company charging premium API prices and preparing for a Shanghai stock listing.

How DeepSeek’s revenue actually grew

Run-rate figures are common in fast-growing tech companies, but they can flatter a business more than its actual bank balance supports. The headline $1 billion run rate comes with a caveat. DeepSeek generated approximately $70.7 million in actual booked revenue during the first seven months of 2026. That gap shows how far a run-rate projection can diverge from cash actually collected. Much of the jump traces to API price increases DeepSeek made in August, raising fees by 2.3 to 4.5 times depending on the model. CEO Liang Wenfeng told investors the price increases “had not reduced the customer base.” It remains unclear how much of the run-rate growth came from those higher prices. Genuine growth in usage or new customers may account for less of it than the headline number suggests.

Why the DeepSeek funding valuation surge matters for the AI industry

Shanghai skyline reflecting the DeepSeek funding valuation surge ahead of a planned stock listing

Investors outside China have limited direct ways to bet on the country’s AI sector. That scarcity makes a round of this size unusually closely watched. A $74 billion valuation on roughly $1 billion in annualized revenue works out to about 74 times run rate. That is a steep multiple even by the standards of the current AI boom. The gap between valuation and booked revenue is drawing scrutiny from analysts. They note the pricing-driven nature of the recent revenue jump raises questions about customer retention once the market absorbs the higher API costs. Still, the milestone signals that Chinese AI labs can generate real, API-based commercial revenue, not just rely on venture funding and government support.

How DeepSeek fits into China’s AI race

DeepSeek rattled Western AI markets in early 2025 by showing a low-cost model could compete with far more expensive US alternatives. This funding round is a different kind of milestone. It is less about proving technical capability and more about proving DeepSeek can build a durable, revenue-generating business on top of that technology. A successful raise at $74 billion would make DeepSeek one of the most valuable privately held AI companies outside the United States. It would also send a signal to other Chinese labs. Many are weighing whether to pursue premium pricing over the free or low-cost access that first built their user bases.

The funding round and IPO context

Investors weighing the round will be watching customer retention data closely. The real test comes once the higher API prices have been in place for a full quarter. DeepSeek is targeting an end-of-October close on the roughly $7.5 billion round. That follows an earlier attempt at an $8 billion raise that had stalled before resuming in August. The company is also preparing groundwork for an eventual listing on the Shanghai Stock Exchange. That step would make it one of the most closely watched domestic AI listings in China. It would give outside investors a rare direct stake in a leading Chinese foundation-model company.

What DeepSeek’s next moves signal

Whether the DeepSeek funding valuation surge holds up depends on two things. The October funding close needs to land at the reported $74 billion figure. Revenue needs to keep growing once the initial boost from August’s price increases works through the numbers. AI companies are being valued and challenged in equal measure this month. See our reporting on the Nvidia-Hugging Face acquisition and the ongoing AI antitrust lawsuit against several major platforms for more.

DeepSeek Funding: Reader Questions

How big is DeepSeek’s revenue now?

Its annualized revenue run rate reached $1 billion, more than double its earlier sub-$500 million pace in 2026, though actual booked revenue for the first seven months of 2026 was about $70.7 million.

How much is DeepSeek trying to raise?

Roughly 50 billion yuan, or about $7.5 billion, targeting a close by the end of October 2026.

What valuation is DeepSeek seeking?

Around 500 billion yuan, or roughly $74 billion.

Why did DeepSeek’s revenue jump so quickly?

The company raised API prices by 2.3 to 4.5 times in August 2026, which drove much of the run-rate increase; the company says the higher prices have not reduced its customer base.

Is DeepSeek planning to go public?

Reports indicate the company is preparing for an eventual listing on the Shanghai Stock Exchange.

Why are some analysts cautious about the DeepSeek funding valuation surge?

The $74 billion valuation implies roughly 74 times the current $1 billion run rate, a steep multiple, and much of the recent revenue growth is tied to price increases rather than confirmed usage growth.

Sources

The September Visa Bulletin Just Moved Dates by Two Years

The September 2026 Visa Bulletin delivered some of the largest single-month jumps family-based green card applicants have seen in years, with some priority date cutoffs advancing by more than two years in one update. The catch, according to the immigration attorneys tracking it, is that this surge is a use-it-or-lose-it move by the State Department rather than a sign of a permanently faster system.

How far the dates moved

Per analysis from Wolfsdorf Rosenthal, the F4 category — siblings of adult US citizens — saw its worldwide and China final action date jump from September 1, 2009 to October 22, 2011, a movement of more than two years, in the largest shift among family categories. F3 (married sons and daughters of US citizens) advanced roughly 29 months for most countries, from May 15, 2012 to October 22, 2014. F2B (unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents) moved nearly 20 months, from January 1, 2018 to August 22, 2019, for most countries. F1 (unmarried adult sons and daughters of US citizens) advanced over 13 months, from December 15, 2018 to January 22, 2020. Mexico and the Philippines, which have separate and typically slower-moving date columns due to higher demand, saw far smaller or no movement across most categories. On the employment-based side, only EB-4 advanced, and only by two months.

Why the State Department is doing this now

The State Department’s own explanation, cited in the Wolfsdorf analysis, points to reduced visa issuance for nationals of certain countries “because of Administration” actions — meaning fewer visas than expected have actually been issued against this fiscal year’s allotment. Advancing dates sharply is the department’s mechanism for pulling more applicants into the pipeline so unused FY2026 visa numbers don’t simply expire when the fiscal year ends on September 30.

The retrogression warning attached to the good news

The bulletin itself carries a caution that applicants should not treat this month’s movement as the new normal. Once demand catches up to the advanced dates, or if underlying issuance policy shifts again, “retrogression may become necessary” — meaning some or all of these dates could move backward in a future bulletin, a pattern that has played out before when the State Department front-loads visa number usage near a fiscal year-end.

Why this bulletin behaves differently from a normal month

Visa bulletins typically move in small, predictable increments, a few weeks or a couple of months at a time, as the State Department balances demand against the fixed annual visa caps Congress sets for each category. A jump of more than two years in a single update, as happened with F4 this month, is a signal that the department is actively managing toward a specific numeric target rather than simply tracking organic demand, which is exactly what officials confirmed when they tied the move to unused FY2026 visa numbers. That distinction matters for anyone trying to predict where their own category will sit next month: normal bulletins can be read as trend lines, but a fiscal year-end catch-up bulletin like this one is closer to a one-time adjustment that resets once the new fiscal year begins.

What to watch in October

Applicants whose priority dates newly became current should move quickly to file or complete their cases while the window is open, since a reversal in October or later bulletins is explicitly flagged as a possibility rather than a remote risk. Anyone unsure whether their specific category and country combination is now current should check the State Department’s bulletin directly rather than relying on last month’s chart, given how much movement occurred in a single update.

Bulletin FAQs

Which family-based category advanced the most in the September 2026 Visa Bulletin?

F4 (siblings of adult US citizens) advanced the most, moving more than two years for worldwide and China applicants.

Why did the State Department advance so many dates at once?

Fewer visas than expected have been issued to nationals of certain countries this fiscal year, and the State Department is advancing dates to use remaining FY2026 visa numbers before the fiscal year ends September 30.

Will these advanced dates hold in future bulletins?

Not necessarily. The bulletin itself warns that retrogression, meaning dates moving backward, may become necessary once demand catches up.

Did Mexico and the Philippines see the same movement?

No, Mexico and the Philippines generally saw much smaller or no movement, since their higher-demand date columns move separately from the worldwide chart.

Did any employment-based categories move this month?

Only EB-4 advanced, and only by two months; most employment-based categories were unchanged.

For more on how priority dates and processing rules are shifting, see why your green card priority date could freeze in the next 10 days and USCIS’s crackdown on paperwork with missed dates.

A New Executive Order Means Your Employer’s Layoffs Could Now Sink Your H-1B

A new H-1B layoff scrutiny order takes aim at a full year of a sponsor’s workforce history. President Trump signed it on September 18, 2026. It directs the Departments of State, Labor and Homeland Security to weigh whether an H-1B sponsor has conducted layoffs, past or planned, at every stage of the visa process. That covers the initial Labor Condition Application through consular interviews and border admission. It is titled “Enhancing Program Integrity and Interagency Coordination in the Administration of the H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa Program.” The order marks a sharp expansion of how closely regulators examine an employer’s workforce history before approving a petition.

What the H-1B layoff scrutiny order actually requires

The order instructs the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Homeland Security to consider whether an employer “directly or indirectly engaged in layoffs within the previous year or plans future layoffs that negatively affect the employment of similarly situated United States workers.” That is a significant widening of existing practice. Previous rules examined layoffs only within a narrow 90-day window around the petition filing date. Under the new order, a full year of layoff history becomes fair game for reviewers, and so do publicly stated future plans.

Employers this covers

Work visa documents tied to the new H-1B layoff scrutiny order

The scrutiny applies to “all H-1B employers, not only H-1B-dependent employers,” according to legal analysis of the order. Companies that assumed they were too small or too diversified to draw this kind of review are now covered too. Reviewers can raise questions at four separate checkpoints. These are Labor Condition Application certification, USCIS petition adjudication, consular visa processing, and admission at the US border. That gives agencies multiple chances to flag a mismatch between an employer’s layoff history and its sponsorship requests.

What happens in the next 30 days

That 30-day window is short by federal rulemaking standards, another sign of how quickly the administration wants agencies to act. The order gives the Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division 30 days to start reviewing data from previously submitted Labor Condition Applications. It must decide whether the case for further enforcement against sponsoring employers holds up. Legal commentators note the order leaves significant implementation details to forthcoming agency guidance. Exactly how aggressively this data review translates into denials, Requests for Evidence or audits is not yet clear. Attorneys are already telling clients to expect more Requests for Evidence, echoing earlier periods of tighter H-1B enforcement.

Why this matters beyond the tech sector

Coverage of H-1B policy tends to focus on Silicon Valley. That framing misses how wide the program actually reaches. H-1B sponsorship is often associated with technology companies, but the visa category spans healthcare, finance, manufacturing and education too. Any employer that has trimmed staff in the past year, for any reason, could now face extra questions when sponsoring a new hire. That includes layoffs the company made in an unrelated part of the business. Immigration attorneys say the broad wording of the order gives agencies wide discretion in how closely they scrutinize a given petition, which makes early legal review more valuable than it was before September 18.

What H-1B employers should do next

Larger companies with dedicated immigration counsel are likely to adapt fastest. Smaller sponsors without in-house legal support may be the ones most exposed to an unexpected denial. A single missed detail in a filing could now carry more weight than it did a month ago. Employers with any recent or planned layoffs should expect closer documentation requirements when filing new H-1B petitions or renewals. They should be ready to explain the relationship between workforce reductions and the specific positions they are sponsoring. This order is separate from the $100,000 H-1B fee policy covered in our earlier report on the H-1B fee extension. It adds a second, independent layer of scrutiny on top of that fee. For related visa-cap developments, see our coverage of the H-2B visa cap for FY2027.

H-1B Layoff Order: Common Questions

What does the H-1B layoff scrutiny order require?

It directs the State, Labor and Homeland Security departments to consider an employer’s past-year layoffs or planned future layoffs when reviewing H-1B filings at every stage of the process.

When did the H-1B layoff scrutiny order take effect?

President Trump signed it on September 18, 2026.

Which employers does the order apply to?

All H-1B employers, not just companies classified as H-1B-dependent.

How far back can layoffs be considered under the new order?

Up to one year, a significant expansion from the previous 90-day window around the petition filing date.

What happens within 30 days of the order?

The Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division must begin reviewing data from previously submitted Labor Condition Applications to assess whether further enforcement action is warranted.

Is this the same as the $100,000 H-1B fee policy?

No, it is a separate order focused on layoff scrutiny, distinct from the H-1B fee policy covered separately.

Sources

USCIS Quietly Killed the Grace Period on Its Sponsor Form

The USCIS Form I-864 new edition took effect on August 31, 2026, and immigration attorneys are warning that sponsors and applicants who don’t catch the switch are getting entire green card packets rejected outright — with no grace period to fall back on.

What changed on the form

Form I-864, the Affidavit of Support that financial sponsors must file on behalf of a family-based or, in some cases, employment-based green card applicant, now carries edition date 08/24/26. According to a summary from Cohen Tucker and corroborated by multiple immigration law firms tracking the rollout, the new edition adds a mandatory consumer reporting release: sponsors must now authorize USCIS and the State Department to pull credit reports and credit scores directly from consumer reporting agencies as part of evaluating the affidavit.

Why “no grace period” is the headline

USCIS has historically allowed a transition window when it retires a form edition, letting filers use either the old or new version for some period after a new edition drops. Attorneys tracking this rollout report that didn’t happen here. Any green card application or adjustment-of-status packet filed after August 31, 2026 using the prior 10/17/24 edition of I-864 is being rejected outright — no correction request, no chance to resubmit the missing page, just a rejection that sends the whole packet, and its filing fee, back. Mixed-version submissions — for example, a new I-864 paired with an old I-864A supplemental form — are triggering the same outcome.

The credit-check catch sponsors are missing

Beyond the paperwork risk, the substantive change carries its own complications. Sponsors with credit freezes or security locks in place may see their applications delayed while USCIS works to actually pull the authorized credit report. And sponsors with poor credit scores or high debt-to-income ratios could face heightened scrutiny of their affidavit even if their income independently clears the required 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines threshold — meaning meeting the income test alone may no longer be sufficient reassurance for a smooth approval.

Who this affects most

The change lands hardest on family-based green card cases, where a US citizen or permanent resident relative acts as the financial sponsor, since I-864 is a standard requirement in that pipeline. It also affects the smaller set of employment-based cases where a relative, rather than the sponsoring employer, is filing the affidavit. Attorneys note that petitioners furthest along in preparing their packets, who may have downloaded and partially completed the prior edition months ago before the switch, are at the highest risk of an inadvertent rejection, since they may not be checking USCIS’s forms page again right before filing.

What sponsors should do now

Immigration attorneys are recommending an immediate audit of any I-864 packet that hasn’t been filed yet: confirm the form carries the 08/24/26 edition date, confirm every accompanying form (including I-864A where applicable) matches, and confirm sponsors have unfrozen their credit files with the major reporting agencies before submission. Given the size of the family-based and employment-based green card pipeline, expect USCIS processing centers to see a wave of rejected packets over the next several weeks from filers who didn’t get the memo — with the lost filing fees and refiling delays falling on applicants rather than the agency.

Sponsor FAQs

When did the new USCIS Form I-864 edition take effect?

The new 08/24/26 edition took effect on August 31, 2026, with no grace period for the prior version.

What happens if I file the old I-864 form now?

Any packet filed after August 31, 2026 using the older 10/17/24 edition is being rejected outright.

What’s new in the updated Affidavit of Support?

The new edition adds a mandatory consumer reporting release authorizing USCIS and the State Department to pull sponsors’ credit reports and scores.

Can a good income still guarantee approval under the new form?

Not necessarily. Sponsors who clear the 125% Federal Poverty Guidelines income threshold may still face heightened scrutiny if they have poor credit scores or high debt-to-income ratios.

What should sponsors do before filing I-864?

Confirm the form carries the 08/24/26 edition date, ensure all accompanying forms match the current edition, and unfreeze credit files with major reporting agencies beforehand.

Does a credit freeze affect I-864 processing?

Yes, sponsors with active credit freezes or security locks may experience processing delays while USCIS attempts to pull the authorized credit report.

For related USCIS paperwork changes, see USCIS rejecting visa paperwork over a single missed date on Forms I-539 and I-765 and how the latest public charge rule change hit new filers.

Meta’s New Smart Glasses Start at $449 — Here’s Everything That Changed From Last Year

The third generation of Ray-Ban Meta smart glasses launched today, September 24, 2026. Pricing starts at $449. Meta used its annual Connect event to widen its wearables lineup beyond a single camera-equipped model. The Gen 3 glasses add a longer battery, a sharper camera and new frame styles. A separate camera-free “Audio” model arrives in October, aimed at buyers who want the assistant and speakers without the recording function.

What’s new in the Ray-Ban Meta smart glasses Gen 3

The headline upgrades are practical rather than flashy. Battery life rose to nine hours, up one hour from the second generation. The camera now supports 3K video capture through a 12-megapixel sensor. Meta also added a six-microphone array. The company says it “cuts out over 90 percent of background noise,” a meaningful jump for recording video in noisy public settings. The frames themselves got slimmer. For the first time, buyers can choose a classic Aviator style alongside the existing Wayfarer and a new cat-eye Zena frame, across 27 total color and lens combinations.

Pricing across the new lineup

Person wearing Ray-Ban Meta smart glasses outdoors

The $449 starting price covers the standard Gen 3 lineup. Limited-edition Aviator models with Transitions photochromic lenses cost $579. Celebrity-designed versions with Kylie Jenner and Blackpink’s Lisa start at $399. Meta also introduced the Ray-Ban Meta Audio, a camera-free model priced from $349. It offers 12 hours of battery life on its own, and up to 48 hours using the charging case. It launches October 13. A third, budget-focused option, the Meta Adventurer, arrives October 23 at $249.

Why Meta is spreading across price points

Splitting the lineup into camera, camera-free and budget tiers lets Meta address the two biggest objections to smart glasses so far: privacy concerns around always-available cameras, and price. The Audio model’s camera-free design directly answers the first concern. The $249 Adventurer targets buyers who were priced out of earlier models entirely. Meta paired the hardware announcements with its Muse AI assistant system. It is positioning the glasses against Apple’s Vision Pro and other AR devices on weight and cost, not raw display specifications. Meta also previewed a separate $1,300 VR headset for spring 2027, aimed at that higher end of the market.

How this fits the wider smart glasses market

Meta is not the only company chasing this category. Rivals including Google and several Chinese hardware makers have signaled their own smart glasses plans for the coming year. Meta’s advantage right now is distribution. It already sells through Ray-Ban’s retail network and its own online store, giving it reach a newer entrant would need years to build. Whether that distribution edge holds depends on whether buyers see real daily value in the camera, the assistant, or both.

Why the battery number matters most

Hardware reviewers tend to focus on cameras and displays first. For everyday wearers, battery life often decides whether a gadget survives past the first month. Of all the upgrades, the one-hour battery gain may matter most to daily buyers. Short battery life was the top complaint about the first two generations. A device people forget to charge is a device people stop wearing.

What to watch as the glasses ship

Supply availability will be another early signal worth watching, given how quickly past Ray-Ban Meta launches sold through initial stock. Early reviewers will also be testing whether the improved microphone array holds up in genuinely loud, crowded settings, not just controlled demos. The Gen 3 glasses are available today. That gives an early read on real-world battery life and audio quality once reviewers and early buyers get hands-on time. The bigger test comes in October. That is when the camera-free Audio model and the budget Adventurer ship, and Meta can see whether removing the camera, or the price tag, does more to expand its customer base. For more on how consumer AI hardware is evolving this year, see our coverage of StepFun’s Step 5 preview launch and the recent outage that hit several major AI platforms at once.

Ray-Ban Meta Gen 3: Frequently Asked Questions

How much do the new Ray-Ban Meta smart glasses cost?

The third-generation Gen 3 glasses start at $449, with limited Aviator editions at $579 and celebrity-designed versions from $399.

What’s different about the Gen 3 model compared to Gen 2?

Battery life increased to nine hours (up one hour), the camera now supports 3K video via a 12-megapixel sensor, and a six-microphone array cuts background noise by more than 90 percent.

Is there a camera-free version of the Ray-Ban Meta smart glasses?

Yes. The Ray-Ban Meta Audio, launching October 13 at $349, drops the camera entirely and focuses on audio and the AI assistant.

Are there cheaper smart glasses from Meta?

The Meta Adventurer launches October 23 at $249 as a budget-focused entry point.

What frame styles are available?

Gen 3 comes in Aviator, Wayfarer and a new cat-eye Zena style, across 27 color and lens combinations.

Did Meta announce anything beyond smart glasses at Connect 2026?

Yes, including a $1,300 VR headset planned for spring 2027 and new entertainment integrations such as Disney+ 3D streaming.

Sources